Building Bridges for Children is not an AID organization. BBC’s priority is to provide education enhancement to poor children and families and community-based development projects to create healthy, safe and viable communities that are sustainable in the long term. Our staff and advisers have over 100 years of combined experience in the Cambodian education system and in community development.
Mr. Sophalla OrnExecutive Director
Phalla is a founder of BBC and he has had various skills and expertises for his career as the Executive Director of BBC. He has had various experiences in many international non-profit organization in Cambodia as well as other voluntary community service in Cambodia.
He worked as the Education Advisor for International Relief and Development (IRD-Cambodia), INGO under granting of United State of Department of Agriculture (USDA). Furthermore, he worked with Sustainable Cambodia (SC), INGO for 13 years from the bottom to the top line management level with multi-responsibilities of education and community development program. His last position in SC was the Chief Program Officer (CPO). Apart from his full time work, he has been a Rotarian of the Rotary Club of Pursat since 2004 with rotating many position such as the Club Secretary to Club President. He has received Paul Harris medal from the Rotary International and he has also worked as the National Student Selection Committee for United World Colleges (UWC) since 2004 to recruit and select the students to study abroad. With working experiences, he has gained strong leadership and management in LNGO and INGO to lead the organization successfully. He is dynamic and strong personality with long term vision and commitment in his roles with clear direction and in depth of sustainability approach.
He received a scholarship from Thai Princess Sirindhon for Master Degree of Human Resource Management (MHRM) in Burapha University, Chonburi, Thailand and he also graduated Master Degree of Business Administration (MBA) from University of Management and Economics (UME) in Cambodia. He also earned BBA and BEd in local university. With his careers, he attended many workshop, training, and conferences both inside and outside of the country.
Mr. Colin Philips – International Volunteer Advisor
Colin comes from Colchester in England. He spent his working life as a communications consultant designing and building large international communications infrastructures.
He first came to Cambodia 3 years ago on a tour of South East Asia and in his own words “fell in love” with Cambodia and the Khmer people. He came to Pursat 2 years ago on a 1 year volunteer contract and is still here.
Colin has been part of BBC since its inception in 2013 and is involved in all aspects of BBC’s work.